NES

NES – The National Employment Standards Overview

What are the National EmploymentStandards? There are 10 minimum requirements under the NES.  The NES applies to all incorporated business (Pty Ltd) employing people in Australia.  This covers full-time and part-time employee.The NES includes:Maximum 38 hours work per week, plus reasonable additional hours;Employees may request flexible working arrangements (in can be made in certain circumstances12 months unpaid Parental leave (including adoption leave) and an additional right to ask for an extra 12 months;Annual leave – four weeks paid leave per year, plus an extra week for some shift workers.10 days of paid Personal leave (including sick and carer’s leave.  There are also entitlements […]

Read more...
law

Casual deemed permanent employee

Federal  Court converts casual to Permanent status! Late last week Federal Court of Australia bought down a judgment that could see many Australian casual workers converted into permanent employees. This possibility has been around for some time.  Many employers do not understand the concept of casual employment and often misuse the term unknowingly. However, ignorance is not a defence. It is now critical for all employers, no matter their size understand the implications of this case and what costs they will incur. Employers in retail, construction, hospitality and other high casual usage workers need to reassess the operation of the […]

Read more...

New 457 Visa rules- More headaches for employers

  In a step that is sounding a bit Trumpish, Prime Minister, Malcolm Turnbull announced yesterday that the Government will replace the skilled 457 visa with two new visa categories to give Australians top priority for jobs. Turnbull made the announcement on Facebook, saying he would “put jobs first” and “Australians first”. The current four-year 457 visa for skilled migrants is to be replaced with: New 457 Visa rules- More headaches for high tech compa 2 year visa (no possibility of permanent residency) an a new 4 year temporary visa with added requirements, including work experience (which it does now) […]

Read more...